?

Log in

Lucky 8

« previous entry | next entry »
Nov. 19th, 2009 | 11:24 am


Our favorite dish of the evening: Thai Style Hot Pot Seafood Soup

Last night I joined 7 friends for the first Gourmet Group outing to my favorite Vietnamese restaurant, Kim Son on Jefferson St, in Old Chinatown. We had mostly Vietnamese dishes - Cha Gio - the little eggrolls wrapped with lettuce and herbs and dipped in clear nuoc nam - fish sauce, grilled shrimp paste around sugar cane "bones", Singapore style omelette with bean sprouts and shrimp, fried squid with sweet spicy sauce, Thai Style Hot Pot soup made with whole Kaffir Lime leaves and drizzles of chili oil on the top, and a homey soup made of Mustard Greens with Pork Ribs. And for entrées we had garlic butter soft shell crab, coconut curry beef, Mekong style seafood with tomato, catfish in a claypot, Treasure duck, and Beef 3 ways, which was grilled scallopinis of beef wrapped around different herbs with different spices that were rolled into rice paper dipped in hot water with pineapple and Thai basil and cilantro and bean sprouts. We also had Lychee martinis, soda lemonade, and Café Su Da (iced espresso with condensed milk) and Choclatinis for dessert. All that and a 20% tip for $40 a person.

The principles of the Mangiafesto were observed - the Imposition of a $1 a minute tarriff for lateness made sure that everyone was actually a bit early. I'm going to add a codicil to the Mangiafesto: The best leftover goes to the person who has the tiniest stomach who most valiantly tried to try a bite of everything. Because the bears at the table can really eat, and it's not fair for ladies or wee people to not get their fair share. Actually the only violation of the Mangiafesto was a couple of minutes of exposition on "Work" which unless it involves being a SuperSpy or a SuperVilain is expressly forbidden as dinner conversation.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {14}

(no subject)

from: r_pity
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
Link

Were there wee people at our table? Did I miss them? Were they under the table?

Reply | Thread

Pud

(no subject)

from: stivalineri
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
Link

The lovely lady to my left!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: r_pity
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
Link

I dont think Claire qualifies as being "wee". Petit yes. All this talk of wee people is getting me aroused. You dont know any gay midgets, do you?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Pud

(no subject)

from: stivalineri
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes, I have them over every year for my "Santa and His Toys Party"

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: r_pity
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
Link

That is a party I need to be invited to!

Reply | Parent | Thread

bootbeartx

(no subject)

from: bootbeartx
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
Link

Man oh man...Sounds like you had everything there but Bourdain himself. I swear to Aunt LaVerna if I am ever granted three wishes one of them will be to accompany St. Anthony to anywhere in SE Asia. We have a couple of Vietnamese places here near us that are outstanding (at least to me and the locals.) Being the creature of habit that I am I usually stick to the Pho Ga or Grilled Pork over Vermicelli. Unimaginative? Probably, but chicken soup no matter what the style is a panacea for what ails ya.

In the meantime, the next time I'm down in HOU I would seriously dig joining ya'll on your one of your gastronomic sojourns.

Reply | Thread

Pud

(no subject)

from: stivalineri
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
Link

The next one is December 16th, we're going to a Punjabi place called Himalaya that has the best naan and goat in town!

Reply | Parent | Thread

OMG

from: tkn1114
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
Link

Damn you. I miss those :-( Although Kim Son is way too MSN-infested for me.

I miss "asian" foods in Houston. They are a lot more authentic than NY's (except for Chinese here. The VNmese stuff sucks. I have to go down to Wash DC.

Have you been to Xinh Xinh and the other places off of 59 on Bellaire for this kind of hot pot bouillabaisse? It's pretty decent there. I love the noodles on the side.

Sigh!... you're so crewl :-.0)

Reply | Thread

Pud

Re: OMG

from: stivalineri
date: Nov. 19th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
Link

I will try that! I think we'll go back to Vietnamese in the summertime, next month it's Punjabi, and January will be something like Feast or Catalan that's rich and good for wintertime. We're also going to do a big Sunday dim sum, but the place has to have Shanghai style soup dumplings and good lotus rice.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Re: OMG

from: tkn1114
date: Nov. 20th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Link

Is this a food club? There's one here that I need to join when things ease up.


Reply | Parent | Thread

Pud

Re: OMG

from: stivalineri
date: Nov. 20th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
Link

Not really, more like a Benevolent Food Cult or Tyranny. Diners have to adhere to the Mangiafesto. It's centered on Slow Food and Slow Eating and Courtesy to your fellow diners.

None of that Bear Dinner Club crap where they start to order at different times, and after a couple of woofs to future prospective lays, they leave after they finish their own meal, and don't even bother to converse with people sitting across from them because they're always playing with their damn Blackberry or iPhone.

Reply | Parent | Thread

LOL

from: tkn1114
date: Nov. 20th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Honey, you're so evolved you're scaring Americans! :-0) This is exactly the kind of socializing I want to do. So, explain more:
. Is this all-gay or mixed?
. Who decides where to go and what to order?
. How d'you find out about this?
. How often do people meet?
. How long has this been going on?
. Do you have to pay club dues or anyone can join?
. Can I come next time I'm in Houston?

None of that Bear Dinner Club crap where they start to order at different times, and after a couple of woofs to future prospective lays, they leave after they finish their own meal, and don't even bother to converse with people sitting across from them because they're always playing with their damn Blackberry or iPhone. - Are you sure you're American? :-.0) You just wrapped up toutes les mauvaises habitudes americaines right there.




Reply | Parent | Thread

Pud

(no subject)

from: stivalineri
date: Nov. 20th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Link

It's mostly gay but open to all the people we like. We try to form a sort of plebiscite for the next choice, but non squeaky wheels don't get a vote. Same way with the ordering, we try to find out what's special and good, and get a wide range of dishes. We get extra dishes of stuff we especially like. I started it up all by myself after floating the idea with friends. We meet once a month. No dues, we provide a good target for what the evening will cost. Of course you can come next time you're in town. We're going to try to keep it in the middle nights of the 2nd or 3rd weeks of the month.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: tkn1114
date: Nov. 21st, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Link

Sounds like fun! I'll try to remember this next time I'm in town.

We need to see each other next time I'm in Houston. Ok?

Hug :-)

Reply | Parent | Thread